All orders over $75 ship free! No coupon needed. Dismiss

To Dam or not to Dam… That was the Question

Stacked Glass Full Fuse

This is the result of of the stacked glass piece I fused in the kiln yesterday. It consists of a layer of clear glass (3mm), a thin layer of black (2mm), and then the stacked pieces.When I put it in the kiln I debated whether or not to dam the sides.  I knew the extra volume of the stacked pieces would displace some of the glass. But because I used the thin black instead of the standard thickness and left space between the stacks, I wondered just how much it would distort the edges. I  decided I wanted to see for myself  just how much it would displace. I reasoned that I could always straighten the sides later by grinding and then refiring. It was a “what if” kind of experiment for me.

I was pleasantly surprised when I opened the kiln. Yes the edges were distorted, but it is a subtle wave. I like the way the irregular edge looks. I used my standard full fuse schedule and because of the extra glass it left a very subtle amount of texture on top. I think this subtle texture with the irregular edges is a great combination. Today I’ll slump into a new mold that I bought last year and am just now getting around to trying out.

 

2 thoughts on “To Dam or not to Dam… That was the Question

  1. Adre says:

    Hi! I was so glad to read this post. I had the same question, but as you I deceided not to. And it came out beautifully! BUT when I lift the piece, up kilnwash was stuck to it!!!!!! Why?!! I used Spectrum 96.

    • Margot says:

      My experience with kiln wash sticking to the back of a piece has been the result of either the temperature being too high, or the soak too long. I have also noticed that opalescent glass and certain colors tend to have more of a tendency to do this. Amazon Green is one that has given me a problem in the past. If possible I put a layer of clear glass on the bottom. Were you able to get the kiln wash off? I have had some success with vinegar or when really bad CLR to remove it. When all else fails, I sand blast and refire.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *